PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice 

Effective 8 November 2020

 

This privacy policy applies to The Metre Yard Ltd (TheMetreYard.co.uk, the “website”).  The Metre Yard (“we”, or “us”) understands that you care about how information about you is used and shared. This privacy policy explains what information of yours will be collected when you access the website, how the information will be used, and how you are able to control the collection, correction, and/or deletion of information at any time. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (such as offline) or from other sources. The use of information collected through this website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to take the time to read and accept the Privacy Policy. 

 

Information we collect 

The information is collected when you enter your email address and any personal information included in messages from the contact page on the website. 

 

We also use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, and Google AdWords (Conversion Tracking). Some or all of these tools may be used to track information about your behaviour on our website depending on your region. For more information or to opt-out, please visit the respective website(s) of these vendors or contact us at info@themetreyard.co.uk 

 

If you consent, we will use your information for purposes as outlined below. The legal basis of this is article 6 (1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 

How we use this information

The information we gather will be used to: 

 

  • Send marketing emails with information 

  • Send emails with updates and information about The Metre Yard and its services

  • Send emails with information from carefully selected third parties

  • Send emails with updates about boats for sale 

  • Personalise any email communication

 

We will use non-personal data, such as click throughs, conversion tracking, or anonymous user data, to monitor the performance of our website and marketing campaigns. 

 

We will not share your personal data with any other companies. This information will be stored securely for as long as you stay subscribed to our mailing list. 

 

We may share non-personal data, such as anonymous user data, click throughs, and conversion tracking, with carefully selected third parties in order to help them understand the traffic and usage patterns of the website. 

 

There may be instances where we are required to share your information, for example if subject to a subpoena or other legal proceeding, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law, protect the security or integrity of our service, or to exercise or protect the rights, property or personal safety of The Metre Yard, our users, or others. 

 

In the event of a change of control - that is if The Metre Yard Ltd chooses to buy or sell/divest/transfer the company - personal information such as names and email addresses, along with other non-personal data, may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. If this does happen, you will be notified via email, and a prominent notice on the website, of any change of ownership or uses of your personal and non-personal data, as well as highlighting the choices you may have regarding your personal information. 

 

Your rights

You have the right to view, amend, and delete any personal data held by us. In order to find out more about the data we hold about you, please contact us at info@themetreyard.co.uk. We will acknowledge your request within three (3) working days, and will handle your request promptly. Furthermore, you have the right to object against the processing based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. We are required to assess and act on your request. Additionally, you also have the right to data portability if it should become relevant. You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority. The contact information for the UK supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Customer Contact, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF. You can also visit their website at www.ico.org.uk, email them at casework@ico.org.uk or phone them on 0303 123 1113.

 

Please note that there may be some instances where we are unable to fulfil your request, such as if the information you have requested may expose personal data about another person, or if you have asked us to delete data that we are required to store by law. 

 

Any comments?

If you have any questions or comments, then please get in touch with us at info@themetreyard.co.uk. We endeavour to answer your requests promptly. 

 

Please note that The Metre Yard Ltd does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we have unknowingly collected information from anyone under the age of 13, we will delete it immediately. Please contact us immediately if you believe we have any information from or about a child under 13, at info@themetreyard.co.uk

 

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective once they have been posted to the website.

TMY-small-01.png